Thursday, November 1, 2007

Whew! What an AWESOME Week!

Hey, Everyone! Sorry I've been MIA this last week, . . . but it's been a BUSY one!

Last Monday was my Mom's Birthday -- Happy Birthday, Mom! (The card I made for her is pictured below) And then Tuesday was my birthday! I'm now 32! Yippee Skippy! LOL! Well, all I wanted to do on my birthday was hermit away in my scrap room and scrapbook! :) It was a blast! I stayed in my PJs until 2:00 in the afternoon. I would have stayed in them longer, but I had a couple friends stop by to wish me well (Thanks Ronda and Charity!) and they looked at me like I had lost my mind. I had to shower anyway, because that night was my daughter's final soccer game (Go Purple Panthers! Go, Jensyn!) Unfortunately, I don't have pictures of that event because they played in the dark! Despite limited lighting they played their little hearts out and won!


I received one of the coolest birthday surprises EVAH! :) I got an email on my birthday and found out that I was accepted onto the 2008 Design Team for Sweet Pea Scraps! WOO HOO!!!!!! Made my day! You've gotta check out their kits when you get a chance. They are packed to the gills! I received the December one today to start designing with and it is ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS!!! Twelve patterned papers by 3 different manufactures (all of them 2-sided in December), 2 sheets of cardstock in 4 colors, 2 sheets of specialty cardstock, and then 3 ribbons, an alphabet, and embellies on top of THAT! Be sure and check them out! http://www.sweetpeascraps.com/

Over the weekend we had lots of family/Halloween plans. Friday afternoon my kids had a Halloween party to go to. Saturday my brother organized a get-together at a Corn Maze/Pumpkin Patch to celebrate mine and my mom's birthday. This place was amazing! I have never been to a real pumpkin patch before. It was really cool. I've misplaced my camera so I'll have to upload those pics for you another time. And then Saturday night was a Church Halloween Party. Whew! The kids were off from school Monday and Tuesday, and then all the Halloween fun on Wednesday!

My kids wanted to have coordinating costumes this year, so we went with the Narnia costumes from the Disney store. Jensyn was the White Witch (prettiest evil gal I've ever seen!), Owen went as Peter, Maryn as Lucy, and then one-year-old Camryn was Azlan the Lion. LOL! I'll get pictures up of them as soon as I find my dang camera. (Seriously, where in the world did I put that thing!)

Sooooooooo . . . I'm finally back today to catch you all up!

Today the BackPorch Memories Kit went up for November. If you remember I was lucky enough to win the chance to be the November Guest Designer. I know I said this before, but this kit is just STUNNING! I had no problem knocking out several layouts and a couple of projects. This layout is up on the Back Porch Memories homepage in a Sneak Peek slideshow along with a bunch of gorgeous stuff by their designers. You'll have to be sure to check back on the 10th when the rest of our work gets loaded into the gallery! http://www.backporchmemories.com/

8 comments:

Jenn said...

Love that layout Jana ! Cant wait till my BPM kit comes ! Glad you had a great birthday and that is so awesome about the new DT , congrats, you are so talented im not surprised !!!! Have a wonderful weekend !

noelmignon said...

Wow...congrats on another DT assignment! That's great!! Beautiful card and LO!

MsGrace said...

cool LO...congratulations on the DT postition...SWEEEET!!

Morgan said...

Gorgeous layouts as usual! Can't wait 'til you find that camera... and CONGRATS on the DT. You rock!!

Marci Knecht said...

Congrats on your new DT spot!

Croppycatter said...

Wow...where to start?? Ok...Happy Birthday, Congratulations, and beautiful card!!! Oh and I wasn't that excited for my 32nd birthday...it was in June! Glad you had a great one!!!

Danielle said...

OK, let's see here....Happy Birthday, Congrats, and Beautiful layout!!!! :)

bruinbr said...

happy belated birthday and CONGRATS on the DT! :) Very cool! :)

Post a Comment

Blog Widget by LinkWithin